CALM believes in telling you everything about our natural ingredients. CALM Natural Eco Paper Lip Balm Tubes - Biodegradable Ingredients
: Avocado Fruit Oil, Castor Seed Oil, Yellow Beeswax, Organic Shea Butter, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Lanolin, Organic Jojoba Seed Oil, Shea Oil, Candelilla Wax, Avocado Butter, Vitamin E, Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Neem Seed Oil, Organic Rosemary Leaf Extract,
Mica, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil,
Learn more about all natural ingredients
& DIY Beauty Tips - How to VideosAvocado Butter / Oil (Persea Gratissima)
is the fruit of a tree found mainly in South America and Mexico. It is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E, and provide skin with deep long lasting moisture. Avocado oil also contains sterolins, which are natural steroids that help boost collagen production for anti-aging protection. Bees Wax
or “Bee Sweat”
is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Western honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. For the wax-making bees to secrete wax, the ambient temperature in the hive has to be 33 to 36 °C (91 to 97 °F). To produce their wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass. It is estimated that bees fly 150,000 miles, roughly six times around the earth, to yield one pound of beeswax (530,000 km/kg). It is used as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant with emollient, soothing and softening properties to help the skin retain moisture.
is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. Originally used to make candles, its name means ‘little candle.' It is used as a substitute for beeswax, helping us to make our products conform to vegan requirements.
is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor plant, Ricinus communis. Cold pressed castor oil has been used for a variety of ailments such as skin disorders, burns, sunburns, cuts, and abrasions. For skincare, it is used to lock in moisture and to soothe skin. Cocoa Butter, Certified Organic
is the cream-colored edible fat extracted from cacao seeds (aka cocoa beans). Containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, it is extremely stable with a long shelf life. Cocoa butter has been used down through the ages to keep skin soft and supple. It helps to retain moisture by providing a breathable barrier to protect sensitive skin against environmental stress. Due to its ability to promote elasticity in the skin, it is frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women and for soothing chapped skin and lips. Grapeseed Oil
(also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. It is very high in antioxidants and contains high amounts of vitamin E, vitamin C, Beta-Carotene, and vitamin D. Additionally, grape seed oil has mild antiseptic and astringent qualities and is very light moisturizer for your skin.
(pronounced “ho-HO-bah”) is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil in actuality is a liquid wax that came into prominence during the 1970s, at the time, when killing of whales for commercial use was banned. Jojoba oil resembles the sebum of our own skin and leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin, while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness.
– became known as an effective moisturizer because sheep farmers’ hands would be silky smooth and hydrated thanks to this substance. Once sheep are sheared, lanolin is extracted from their wool before it is washed. The Lanolin that it is used in cosmetics and personal care products is then purified to remove all the impurities, while the wool when it is processed into textiles, such as yarn or felt. In cosmetics, it acts as a lubricant keeping skin soft and smooth and also prevents water loss but locking in moisture.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)
is a very earth-friendly product. The Meadowfoam plant is often used by farmers for a rotation crop and was originally developed as an alternative to Sperm Whale oil. It is very similar to Jojoba Oil and contains high amounts of Vitamin E and other antioxidants that hydrate and elasticize skin, which reduces the occurrence of lines. Mica Powder – FDA Approved
– Sericite Mica is a naturally occurring group of silicate minerals. The word “mica” is thought to be derived from the Latin word micare, meaning “to glitter”, in reference to the brilliant appearance of this mineral. Mica will impart a sparkly white appearance to your skin. The sericite form comes from Latin sericus, meaning “silken” and will give a silky smooth texture to your skin.
Neem Oil (Azadirachta indica)
is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree, an evergreen found in India. Neem has been used in Indian traditional medicine (Ayurvedic and Unani) since 2000-4000 BC. It contains high amounts of antioxidants and fatty acids, and Vitamin E which work to rejuvenate skin cells and retain elasticity for anti-aging benefits.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
is an oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturize skin, extra virgin olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, like Vitamins A and E that help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. These antioxidants have the natural ability to stimulate cells and return skin to a firmer, smoother, and healthier state. Whether applied to face or body, olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Essential Oil of Rosemary)
The name rosemary derives from the latin name rosmarinus, which is from “dew” (ros) and “sea” (marinus), or “dew of the sea” — apparently because it is frequently found growing near the sea. Rosemary has mild antibacterial properties, helps increase circulation and has a rejuvenating and cleansing effect on the skin in addition to a wonderful aroma.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties to protect and condition skin. Shea butter is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Soy Lecithin Lecithin (Non GMO) has emulsification and lubricant properties, and is a surfactant. The phospholipids naturally present in Lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream.
Spearmint Oil (Mentha spicata) I
ndigenous to Europe and Asia, but now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world. The most abundant naturally occurring compound in spearmint oil is carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell, but it's menthol content levels are much lower than in peppermint oil. In traditional medicine, it is used to treat digestive conditions, skin problems, and headaches and will even fight off insects.Vitamin E / Tocopheryl Acetate
, or more commonly known as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturizer. It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing hyper-pigmentation and sun damage. As a natural emollient, it makes skin feel smoother, reduces roughness, heals cracking and irritation and retards the fine wrinkles from aging.
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.