CALM believes in telling you everything about our natural ingredients. CALM Anti-aging Neem Oil Eye Serum + Eye Makeup for Remover (can also be used on your neck)
: Sweet Almond Oil, Yellow Beeswax, Castor Seed Oil, Organic Shea Butter, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Jojoba Seed Oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Organic Evening Primrose Oil, Avocado Butter, Organic Jojoba Oil, Vitamin E, Sunflower Seed Oil, Rosehip Seed Oil, Organic Aloe Oil, Organic Neem Seed Oil, Cera Bellina, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Rosemary Leaf Extract, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil.Learn more about all natural ingredients
& DIY Beauty Tips - How to VideosAlmond Oil
The almond is a species of tree native to the Middle East and South Asia. Almond oil is rich in vitamins A, E and D. It is absorbed easily and leaves your skin feeling soft and pampered. It is a versatile oil that it is suitable of all types of skin. Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Leaf)
is a member of the Lily family, it is a succulent, perennial plant that closely resembles a Cactus. There are over 250 different species of Aloe, growing mainly in the dry regions of Africa, Asia, Europe and America. Aloe Barbadensis Miller is considered the true Aloe Vera. It is the most potent – nutritionally and medicinally with high antioxidant levels due to the presence of Vitamins A, C, and E. Aloe Vera also helps new skin cells form and hastens healing, especially with skin blemishes. Avocado Butter (Persea Gratissima)
is the fruit of a tree found mainly in South America and Mexico. It is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D and E, and provide skin with deep long lasting moisture. Avocado oil also contains sterolins, which are natural steroids that help boost collagen production for anti-aging protection.Bees Wax or “Bee Sweat”
is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Western honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. For the wax-making bees to secrete wax, the ambient temperature in the hive has to be 33 to 36 °C (91 to 97 °F). To produce their wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass. It is estimated that bees fly 150,000 miles, roughly six times around the earth, to yield one pound of beeswax (530,000 km/kg). It is used as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant with emollient, soothing and softening properties to help the skin retain moisture. Castor Oil
is obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor plant, Ricinus communis. Cold pressed castor oil has been used for a variety of ailments such as skin disorders, burns, sunburns, cuts, and abrasions. For skincare, it is used to lock in moisture and to soothe skin. Cera Bellina Wax
is a hydrophilic derivative of beeswax with excellent oil gelling properties. The addition of Cera Bellina wax helps give any lip balm, lotion bar, or emulsion a smooth and luxurious texture due to its' ability to inhibit the crystallization of oils and natural butters. Cocoa Butter
is the cream-colored edible fat extracted from cacao seeds (aka cocoa beans). Containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, it is extremely stable with a long shelf life. Cocoa butter has been used down through the ages to keep skin soft and supple. It helps to retain moisture by providing a breathable barrier to protect sensitive skin against environmental stress. Due to its ability to promote elasticity in the skin, it is frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women and for soothing chapped skin and lips.Evening Primrose Oil
(Oenothera Biennis) contains a high concentration of a fatty acid called GLA which helps retain elasticity in skin. Native Americans used the seeds for food and made poultices from the whole plant to heal bruises in their traditional medicine. The oil has been found to help with Eczema related conditions.Jojoba Oil
(pronounced “ho-HO-bah”) is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil in actuality is a liquid wax that came into prominence during the 1970s, at the time, when killing of whales for commercial use was banned. Jojoba oil resembles the sebum of our own skin and leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin, while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness. Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes alba)
is a very earth-friendly product. The Meadowfoam plant is often used by farmers for a rotation crop and was originally developed as an alternative to Sperm Whale oil. It is very similar to Jojoba Oil and contains high amounts of Vitamin E and other antioxidants that hydrate and elasticize skin, which reduces the occurrence of lines. Neem Oil (Certified Organic Azadirachta indica)
is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem tree, an evergreen found in India. Neem has been used in Indian traditional medicine (Ayurvedic and Unani) since 2000-4000 BC. It contains high amounts of antioxidants and fatty acids, and Vitamin E which work to rejuvenate skin cells and retain elasticity for anti-aging benefits. Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
is an off- white or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties to protect and condition skin. Shea butter is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Rose Hips / Rosehip Fruit Oil
or rose haw, is actually the fruit of the rose that develops as the flowers drop off. They are one of the most concentrated sources of vitamin C available. In addition to C, rose hips also contain A, D and E, as well as antioxidant flavonoids that may reduce the effects of aging and stress. Rosmarinus officinalis (Essential Oil of Rosemary)
The name rosemary derives from the latin name rosmarinus, which is from “dew” (ros) and “sea” (marinus), or “dew of the sea” — apparently because it is frequently found growing near the sea. Rosemary has mild antibacterial properties, helps increase circulation and has a rejuvenating and cleansing effect on the skin in addition to a wonderful aroma.
is a type of phospholipid abundant in sunflower seeds. The phospholipids naturally present in Lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Vitamin E / Tocopheryl Acetate
, or more commonly known as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturizer. It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing hyper-pigmentation and sun damage. As a natural emollient, it makes skin feel smoother, reduces roughness, heals cracking and irritation and retards the fine wrinkles from aging.
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.