CALM believes in telling you everything about our natural ingredients. CALM Natural Eco Paper Lip Balm Tubes - Biodegradable Ingredients
: Bees Wax, Cera Bellina Wax, *Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, *Cocoa Butter, *Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Grapeseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Vitamin E, Spearmint Oil, Tea Tree (Melaleuca) Oil. (*Certified Organic)Learn more about all natural ingredients
& DIY Beauty Tips - How to Videos
or “Bee Sweat”
is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Western honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. For the wax-making bees to secrete wax, the ambient temperature in the hive has to be 33 to 36 °C (91 to 97 °F). To produce their wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass. It is estimated that bees fly 150,000 miles, roughly six times around the earth, to yield one pound of beeswax (530,000 km/kg). It is used as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant with emollient, soothing and softening properties to help the skin retain moisture.
Cera Bellina Wax
is a hydrophilic derivative of beeswax with excellent oil gelling
properties. The addition of Cera Bellina wax helps give
any lip balm, lotion bar, or emulsion a smooth and luxurious texture due to its'
ability to inhibit the crystallization of oils and natural butters.
Cocoa Butter, Certified Organic
is the cream-colored edible fat extracted from cacao seeds (aka cocoa beans). Containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity, it is extremely stable with a long shelf life. Cocoa butter has been used down through the ages to keep skin soft and supple. It helps to retain moisture by providing a breathable barrier to protect sensitive skin against environmental stress. Due to its ability to promote elasticity in the skin, it is frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women and for soothing chapped skin and lips. Grapeseed Oil
(also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. It is very high in antioxidants and contains high amounts of vitamin E, vitamin C, Beta-Carotene, and vitamin D. Additionally, grape seed oil has mild antiseptic and astringent qualities and is very light moisturizer for your skin.
Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
is an oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturize skin, extra virgin olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, like Vitamins A and E that help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards – like cigarette smoke and fast food. These antioxidants have the natural ability to stimulate cells and return skin to a firmer, smoother, and healthier state. Whether applied to face or body, olive oil will penetrate deep into the skin and provide a long-lasting shield of moisture to keep skin smooth and supple.
- Safflower is one of humanity’s oldest crops. Chemical analysis of ancient Egyptian textiles dated to the Twelfth dynasty identified dyes made from safflower, and garlands made from safflowers were found in the tomb of the pharaoh Tutankhamun. Safflower oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It’s very high in linoleic acid, which is a fatty acid that skin normally makes to retain its’ moisture.
has emulsification and lubricant properties, and is a surfactant. The phospholipids naturally present in Lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream.
Spearmint Oil (Mentha spicata) I
ndigenous to Europe and Asia, but now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world. The most abundant naturally occurring compound in spearmint oil is carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell, but it's menthol content levels are much lower than in peppermint oil. In traditional medicine, it is used to treat digestive conditions, skin problems, and headaches and will even fight off insects.Sunflower Oil
is the non-volatile oil produced from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds. High in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, sunflower oil is a good choice for moisturizing, regenerating, and conditioning skin. Sunflower oil has a light texture and is easily absorbed by skin and does not feel as heavy as other oils such as olive oil. Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Oil)
is a pale yellow colour to nearly clear hydrophobic essential oil with a
fresh camphoraceous odor. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca
alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales,
Australia. Tea tree oil has antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal
properties that aid in the reduction of blemishes.
Vitamin E / Tocopheryl Acetate
, or more commonly known as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturizer. It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing hyper-pigmentation and sun damage. As a natural emollient, it makes skin feel smoother, reduces roughness, heals cracking and irritation and retards the fine wrinkles from aging.
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.